NRI Forum

Q?Are there any Tax implications for NRIs on the purchase, sale and renting of Properties?
A.
There aren’t any tax implications for NRIs for the purchase of properties in India, however any income earned from rental of a residential property would be taxable under House Property, in the Income Tax Act of 1961. Income earned out of rental of a commercial property would be taxable under Business Income in the Income Tax Act of 1961 & Income earned from the sale of a property is taxable under Capital Gains of the Income Tax Act of 1961.

Q?How much loan can an NRI or PIO get?
A.
An NRI or PIO can get a Home Loan of up to 85% of the Total Consideration Value of the property.

Q?Can an NRI purchase a Westline Property by means of borrowing money from a close relative outside India?
A.
Yes! An NRI can purchase a Property by means of borrowing money from a close relative outside India. However, the sum borrowed should not be in excess of US$250,000 or its equivalent, subject to the conditions that:

The minimum maturity period of the loan is one year;
The loan is free of interest; and
The amount of loan is received by inward remittance in free foreign exchange through normal banking channels or by debit to the NRE/FCNR account of the NRI.
According to the RBI guidelines a Close relative’ means relative, as defined in Section 6 of the Companies Act, 1956 which is as under:
A person shall be deemed to be a relative of another if, and only if:
They are members of a Hindu undivided family; or
They are husband and wife; or
The one is related to the other in the manner indicated in Schedule IA.

Q?Can NRIs purchase a house or flat for residential purpose through the help of Financial Institutes in India?
A.
Yes! The RBI has granted permission to financial houses to provide loans to NRIs for the acquisition of house/flats for self occupation, subject to banking terms and conditions. Although, the repayment of the loan needs to be completed within a 15 year period, through inward remittances or out of the funds held by the investors in their respective NRE/NRO or FCNR Accounts.

Q?Is it possible for NRIs/PIOs to acquire or dispose of Residential / Commercial Property by way of gift?
A.
Yes! The Reserve Bank of India has not applied any restrictions on NRIs or PIOs to acquire or dispose residential/commercial property, by way of gifts to other Indian citizens, NRIs or PIOs, unless the immovable property is an Agricultural Land/ Plantation Property or Farmhouse.

Q?Does WESTLINE help in the renting or leasing of properties for NRIs?
A.
Yes! At Westline we believe in associating with our customer for the long term, we have a dedicated team of professionals who help assist all Westline Property Owners in renting or leasing their property. Fill out the form found in NRI CORNER section and get started with the process immediately!

Q?Does WESTLINE arrange for site visits, if the NRI customer wants to take a look at their property, upon their visit to India?
A.
Yes! WESTLINE could arrange site visits for the customer upon their arrival in India.

Q?What are the facilities provided by Westline for an NRI Investor?
A.
We at WESTLINE have setup a team of qualified individuals specially trained on Foreign Investment policies, pertaining to Property. We have also set up a hotline number +91 824 2444 444, so if you prefer calling in rather than writing to us, our friendly representative would be more than happy to help you out with your query.

This team is also updated on each property development at WESTLINE, so they would be able to assist NRI customers on project statuses, payment schedules, loan assistance, and so on.

Q?Is there a limit to the number of investments an NRI can make in acquiring Residential/Commercial Properties in India?
A.
The Reserve Bank of India has not fixed any restrictions on the purchase of Residential/Commercial properties for both Non Resident Indians (NRIs), as well as Foreign Citizens of Indian Origin (PIOs). However, the RBI has a restriction in the purchase of Agricultural Land/Plantation Property or Farmhouses in India.

Q?What are the conditions if the power of attorney is being executed outside India?
A.
It is advised that the Power of Attorney is preferably a Resident of India. Having said that, there would be certain procedures which have to be followed in order to execute the same:

The execution of the power of attorney must be done on a stamp paper or plain paper, as the case may be in the country where the power of attorney is being executed.
The signatures of the executants have to be attested by an official of the Indian Embassy, Indian Consulate or Trade Commissioner, in the country where the executants reside.
The signature of the attorney should be verified in India by a Notary, his employer or his banker on a separate piece of paper which should be submitted to SHFL together with the Power of Attorney.

Q?Can an NRI give a Power of Attorney to a person in India for completion of loan formalities on their behalf?
A.
Yes! NRIs can definitely appoint a Power of Attorney to complete all loan formalities towards the purchase of a property in India, considering the fact that an NRI wouldn’t be in India for long periods. The stringent formalities followed by Indian banks, only means that the appointment of a Power of Attorney would be ideal.

Q?Can sale proceeds of immovable property be remitted out of India?
A.
Yes! The sale proceeds of immovable property can be remitted out of India to the home country of the NRI or PIO, up to the maximum limit of the consideration amount originally remitted from abroad to purchase the property. However, the property has to be sold after a period of three years, from the date of the final purchase deed or from the date of payment of final installment of consideration amount, whichever is later.

Additionally, the following points also need to be adhered to in this respect:

The immovable property was acquired by the seller in accordance with the provisions of the Exchange Control Rules/Regulations/Laws in force at the time of acquisition, or the provisions of the Regulations framed under the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999;
The amount to be repatriated does not exceed:
Finally, application for the purpose of repatriation is required to be made to the Central Office of Reserve Bank within 90 days of the sales of property in Form IPI 8.
the amount paid for acquisition of the immovable property in foreign exchange received through normal banking channels or out of funds held in foreign currency non-resident account(s) or
the foreign currency equivalent, as on the date of payment, of the amount paid where such payment was made from the funds held in non-resident external account(s) for acquisition of the property; and
in case of residential property, the repatriation of sale proceeds is restricted to not more than two such properties.

Q?Can the properties (Residential/Commercial) be given on rent if not required for immediate use?
A.
Yes! There is no clause by the RBI, which restricts an NRI or PIO to rent the properties acquired by them. The amount received from rentals can also be repatriated back to the country they are residing in, without any restriction.

Q?Do you require the permission of the RBI to transfer immovable property in India?
A.
No! NRIs and PIOs do not require the permission of the RBI in order to transfer immovable property to any Indian Citizen, NRI or PIO.

Q?What method should an NRI or PIO use in order to purchase a property in India?
A.
An NRI or PIO can purchase a property either through an inward remittance in foreign exchange through normal banking channels or through the funds available in the NRE/NRO/FCNR accounts maintained in India by the Investor.An NRI or PIO can purchase a property either through an inward remittance in foreign exchange through normal banking channels or through the funds available in the NRE/NRO/FCNR accounts maintained in India by the Investor.

Q?What are the requirements for the purchase of Agricultural Land/Plantation property or Farmhouses in India by NRIs and PIOs?
A.
Any NRI or PIO interested in the purchase of Agricultural Land/Plantation Property or Farmhouses in India would have to send a formal request for the same to The Chief General Manager, Reserve Bank of India, Central Office Exchange Control Department, Foreign Investment Division (III), Mumbai 400 001.

Q?Are Non Resident Indians (NRIs) & Foreign Citizen of Indian origin (PIOs) allowed to acquire or dispose immovable property in India?
A.
Yes! The Reserve Bank of India has clearly granted permission to all Non Resident Indian’s (NRIs) & Foreign Citizens of Indian origin (PIOs) to acquire & dispose immovable property in India, be it Residential or Commercial Property. However the RBI has a restriction on the purchase of Agricultural Land/Plantation Property or Farmhouses in India.

Q?Who is a Person of Indian Origin (PIO)?
A.
Any person who was born an Indian Citizen, but over time has chosen the citizenship of another country is considered a Person of Indian Origin (PIO).Any person who was born an Indian Citizen, but over time has chosen the citizenship of another country is considered a Person of Indian Origin (PIO).

Q?Who is a Non-resident Indian (NRI)?
A.
A Non Resident Indian (NRI) is an individual who is an Indian Citizen but has migrated to another country permanently or temporarily for the purpose of Employment, Education etc. Other terms, commonly used for an NRI are Overseas Indian, Expatriate or Indian Expatriate.